It IS as plain as day, but you somehow got it wrong anyway. Good job.
[…] There seems to be some weird thing in this thread that the law here is somehow complex and esoteric, and god knows sometimes it is, but on *this*, it is written here as plain as day.
It IS as plain as day, but you somehow got it wrong anyway. Good job.
Specifically, the UCC section 2-106 defines a sale:
A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401).
The referenced section 2-401 point 2 states:
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.... (empasis added)
Thus under the UCC transfer of a copy does not entitle the holder of a copy to "owner" status, as the holder explicitly agreed they do not hold such ownership.